Is Hillshire Farm® Chicken Hardwood Smoked Sausage, 13 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • turkey broth
  • chicken
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Natural Flavor, Salt, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Product, Isolated Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Turkey Broth, Made With Beef Collagen Casing

Check Hillshire Farm® Chicken Hardwood Smoked Sausage, 13 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Chicken Hardwood Smoked Sausage, 13 oz. is available at 4 retailers

KrogerShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking