Is Hillshire Farm® Deli Lunch Meat, Italian Dry Salami, 7 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pork, nonfat dry milk, dextrose, salt, contains 2% or less: natural spices, wine, vitamin c (ascorbic acid), granulated garlic, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate
Check Hillshire Farm® Deli Lunch Meat, Italian Dry Salami, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Deli Lunch Meat, Italian Dry Salami, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Deli Lunch Meat, Italian Dry Salami, 7 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


