Is Hillshire Farm Hardwood Smoked Summer Sausage - 20 Oz Vegan?

Description
Hillshire Farm Hardwood Smoked Summer Sausage, weighing 20 oz, is highly regarded by people. They consider it the best summer sausage and enjoy it as a great snack. Many individuals suggest pairing it with horseradish. However, some people find the sausage to be overpriced. Despite this, the product remains popular among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- hardwood smoked summer sausage
- from our meticulously smoked sausages to our fresh tasting slow-roasted turkey
- serve with sliced cheddar cheese
hardwood smoked summer sausage
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hillshire Farm Hardwood Smoked Summer Sausage, weighing 20 oz, is highly regarded by people. They consider it the best summer sausage and enjoy it as a great snack. Many individuals suggest pairing it with horseradish. However, some people find the sausage to be overpriced. Despite this, the product remains popular among consumers.
Ingredients
Made With Quality Cuts Of Meat Smoked Over Natural Hardwood, Hillshire Farm Summer Sausage Is Packed With Rich Smoke Flavor In Every Bite, Fully Cooked And Ready-to-eat, Simply Cut And Serve With Sliced Cheddar Cheese And Buttery Crackers For A Quick And Delicious Snack Or Appetizer, Includes One 20 Oz, Hardwood Smoked Summer Sausage, We Know That Quality Is Always The Most Important Ingredient, Since 1934, We Have Been Dedicated To Crafting Delicious, Quality Products Made With The Best Cuts Of Meat And Flavorful , From Our Meticulously Smoked Sausages To Our Fresh Tasting Slow-roasted Turkey, Its This Drive Thats Been With Us From The Start, No Matter What We Create, It All Leads Back To Our Obsession With The Farm, The Food, Our Craft
Check Hillshire Farm Hardwood Smoked Summer Sausage - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Hardwood Smoked Summer Sausage - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Hardwood Smoked Summer Sausage - 20 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


