Is Hillshire Farm HF SC BBQ CKN 6/13.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural mesquite smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural mesquite smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Sugar, Natural Flavor, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Honey, Lactic Acid, Safflower Oil, Sweet And Smoky Bbq Sauce Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Bourbon, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Corn Starch, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavors, Chicken, Natural Flavors

Check Hillshire Farm HF SC BBQ CKN 6/13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm HF SC BBQ CKN 6/13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go