Is Hillshire Farm HF SC BBQ CKN 6/13.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- natural flavor
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Smoked Sugar, Natural Flavor, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Honey, Lactic Acid, Safflower Oil, Sweet And Smoky Bbq Sauce Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Bourbon, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Corn Starch, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavors, Chicken, Natural Flavors
Check Hillshire Farm HF SC BBQ CKN 6/13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm HF SC BBQ CKN 6/13.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm HF SC BBQ CKN 6/13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


