Is Hillshire Farm HF STR SWT&TYBBQ PRK 6/13.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork stock
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Tomato Powder, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Pork Stock, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Vinegar), Hickory Smoke Powder (Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor), Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sweet & Tangy Bbq Sauce Packet: Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Corn Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Extract, Pork, Tamarind Extract
Check Hillshire Farm HF STR SWT&TYBBQ PRK 6/13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm HF STR SWT&TYBBQ PRK 6/13.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm HF STR SWT&TYBBQ PRK 6/13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


