Is Hillshire Farm HF STR SWT&TYBBQ PRK 6/13.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork stock
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less: Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Tomato Powder, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Pork Stock, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Vinegar), Hickory Smoke Powder (Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor), Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sweet & Tangy Bbq Sauce Packet: Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Corn Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Extract, Pork, Tamarind Extract
Check Hillshire Farm HF STR SWT&TYBBQ PRK 6/13.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm HF STR SWT&TYBBQ PRK 6/13.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm HF STR SWT&TYBBQ PRK 6/13.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


