Is Hillshire Farm® Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 5 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
- enzymes
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Wisconsin Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Apo-carotenal And Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Citrate, Enzymes), Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Natural Flavor, Isolated Soy Product, Dextrose, Dried Jalapeno Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Isolated Soy Protein, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hillshire Farm® Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Jalapeno & Cheddar Smoked Sausage Links, 5 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


