Is Hillshire Farm® Lite Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • isolated soy product

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with a firm, slightly coarse texture that retains juiciness when heated; commonly sliced for sandwiches, sautéed, grilled, added to stews or served with eggs. Customers often note consistent flavor, convenient rope form and quick preparation, though some mention a milder smoke intensity than traditional versions in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Product, Sodium Phosphates, Isolated Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Made With Beef Collagen Casing

Check Hillshire Farm® Lite Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Lite Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz. is available at 9 retailers

VonsKrogerShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleWegmansMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep