Is HILLSHIRE FARM, LIT'L SMOKIES, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, CHEDDAR & BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dextrose, bacon flavor, natural flavor, cheddar cheese
  • bacon flavor
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • beef
  • pork
  • potassium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

dextrose, bacon flavor, natural flavor, cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT INGREDIENTS (PORK, BEEF), MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SODIUM CITRATE, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, BACON FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM, LIT'L SMOKIES, CHEESE SMOKED SAUSAGE, MADE WITH PORK, TURKEY, BEEF SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED, CHEDDAR & BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch