Is Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • dextrose, salt, sea salt, natural flavorings

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavorings
dextrose
dextrose, salt, sea salt, natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Hillshire Farm Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham is a high-quality meat made specifically for sandwiches. It is produced using best practices and is free of artificial ingredients, artificial preservatives, nitrates, and nitrites. According to feedback, people have mentioned that it tastes like real Polish ham and even better than Boars Head. It is recommended to enjoy this thick ham on a baguette with butter, as it offers a good flavor. This 11 oz. product is a great choice for those seeking a delicious and convenient deli meat option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Salt, Sea Salt, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder ), To Preserve Quality

Check Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Premium Carved Deli Lunch Meat, Slow Roasted Seasoned Ham, 11 oz is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch