Is Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope Vegan?

Description
Savory, smoky sausage with roasted notes and a firm, sliceable texture; casing offers a mild snap. Commonly used grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to pasta or charcuterie boards, and served as appetizers. Reviewers often cite convenient versatility and bold flavor, with occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and easy preparation.
Why it's not vegan
- made with beef collagen casing
- dried chicken broth
- mechanically separated chicken
- chicken
- natural flavors
- dextrose
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, smoky sausage with roasted notes and a firm, sliceable texture; casing offers a mild snap. Commonly used grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to pasta or charcuterie boards, and served as appetizers. Reviewers often cite convenient versatility and bold flavor, with occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and easy preparation.
Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dextrose, Dried Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Dried Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Rosemary Extract. Made With Beef Collagen Casing.
Check Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Roll


