Is Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • dried chicken broth
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, smoky sausage with roasted notes and a firm, sliceable texture; casing offers a mild snap. Commonly used grilled, pan-seared, sliced for sandwiches, added to pasta or charcuterie boards, and served as appetizers. Reviewers often cite convenient versatility and bold flavor, with occasional comments about pronounced saltiness and easy preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Water, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dextrose, Dried Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Dried Parsley, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Rosemary Extract.  Made With Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Roasted Garlic Chicken Smoked Sausage Rope is available at 2 retailers

KrogerGiant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingCooking