Is Hillshire Farm Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Monterey Jack Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Smoked Ham, Monterey Jack and Wheat Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • contains 2% or less of salt, onion, whey, malt extract, corn syrup, leavening
  • natural monterey jack cheese pasteurized milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
contains 2% or less of salt, onion, whey, malt extract, corn syrup, leavening
natural monterey jack cheese pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Ham With Natural Juices-Smoke Flavor And Caramel Color Added Ingredients: Ham, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Brown Sugar, Vinegar Powder, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color. Natural* Monterey Jack Cheese Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. *Minimally Processed. No Artificial Ingredients. Wheat Crackers Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Onion, Whey, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin.

Check Hillshire Farm Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Monterey Jack Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Smoked Ham, Monterey Jack and Wheat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Monterey Jack Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Smoked Ham, Monterey Jack and Wheat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Slice, Cracker

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch