Is Delicatessen Smoked Pork Sausage 130g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork connective tissue
  • beef collagen casings
  • pork fat
  • pork meat
  • mechanically separated pork
  • mechanically separated chicken meat
  • dextrose

pork connective tissue

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef collagen casings
pork fat
pork meat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat (37%), Mechanically Separated Pork (25%), Pork Meat (10%), Pork Fat, Pork Connective Tissue, Potato Starch, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: E330 (Citric Acid), Stabilisers: E450 (Diphosphate), Beef Collagen Casings, Smoke Flavouring, Herbs & Spices Extracts, Anti-Oxidant: E300 (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative: E250 (Sodium Nitrite)

Check Delicatessen Smoked Pork Sausage 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep