Is Delicatessen Smoked Pork Sausage 130g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork connective tissue
  • beef collagen casings
  • pork fat
  • pork meat
  • mechanically separated pork
  • mechanically separated chicken meat
  • dextrose

pork connective tissue

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef collagen casings
pork fat
pork meat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat (37%), Mechanically Separated Pork (25%), Pork Meat (10%), Pork Fat, Pork Connective Tissue, Potato Starch, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: E330 (Citric Acid), Stabilisers: E450 (Diphosphate), Beef Collagen Casings, Smoke Flavouring, Herbs & Spices Extracts, Anti-Oxidant: E300 (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative: E250 (Sodium Nitrite)

Check Delicatessen Smoked Pork Sausage 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Delicatessen Smoked Pork Sausage 130g | Spoonful