Is Hillshire Farm Summer Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavors, citric acid, whole mustard seed, dextrose, vitamin c

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Whole Mustard Seed, Dextrose, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Sodium Nitrite

Check Hillshire Farm Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Summer Sausage is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsHy-VeeSmith'sFry's

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich