Is Hillshire Farm Tajin Chili Lime Smoked Sausage Rope Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried beef stock
- mechanically separated turkey
- pork
- potassium lactate
dried beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Cayenne, Cumin), Contains 2% Or Less: Tajin Seasoning (Chili Peppers, Citric Acid, Lime Juice, Silicon Dioxide), Salt, Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sodium Diacetate, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Dried Beef Stock, Jalapeno Pepper, Lime Extract, Sodium Nitrite
Check Hillshire Farm Tajin Chili Lime Smoked Sausage Rope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm Tajin Chili Lime Smoked Sausage Rope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm Tajin Chili Lime Smoked Sausage Rope is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


