Is HILLSHIRE FARM, TURKEY BREAST, BLACK PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER Vegetarian?

Description
Sliced lunchmeat delivers a noticeable peppery bite and mild smoky undertone, with tender, moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, and quick snacks; reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient deli-style slicing, and also suitability for lunchboxes and charcuterie plates, and easy cold-or-hot serving for everyday quick meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey broth
- turkey breast
- natural flavorings
- salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sliced lunchmeat delivers a noticeable peppery bite and mild smoky undertone, with tender, moist texture and thin, even slices. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, and quick snacks; reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient deli-style slicing, and also suitability for lunchboxes and charcuterie plates, and easy cold-or-hot serving for everyday quick meals.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Carrageenan, Sea Salt, To Preserve Quality,coated With Black Pepper
Check HILLSHIRE FARM, TURKEY BREAST, BLACK PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HILLSHIRE FARM, TURKEY BREAST, BLACK PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
HILLSHIRE FARM, TURKEY BREAST, BLACK PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Slice


