Is HILLSHIRE FARM Turkey Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage, 14 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with beef collagen casing
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • natural flavors

made with beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked mini sausages offer pronounced smoky and savory notes with a firm yet tender bite; customers note a consistent miniature size and moist interior. Commonly used warmed in slow-cooker sauces, served as appetizers, wrapped in pastry, or added to casseroles. Reviews frequently mention convenience, crowd-pleasing flavor, versatility, and occasional saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural Flavors, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Made with Beef Collagen Casing.

Check HILLSHIRE FARM Turkey Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage, 14 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HILLSHIRE FARM Turkey Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage, 14 oz. is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BHy-VeeRalphsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SmokyMeaty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich