Is Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Roast Beef Deli Lunch Meat, 13 oz Family Size Plastic Tub Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • to preserve quality beef
  • beef seasoning
  • salt, dextrose, potassium, sodium phosphates, beef seasoning
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ultra thin roast beef delivers mild savory flavor and a tender, delicate texture that folds easily for sandwiches and wraps. Commonly used for quick meals, party platters, and layered subs. Reviewers cite convenience of the family size tub, consistent thin slicing, and general suitability for lunches, though flavor opinions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Dextrose, Potassium And Sodium Phosphates, Beef Seasoning (Beef Stock, Maltodextrin, Salt), Natural Flavor, To Preserve Quality Beef, Natural Flavor, To Preserve Quality

Check Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Roast Beef Deli Lunch Meat, 13 oz Family Size Plastic Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Roast Beef Deli Lunch Meat, 13 oz Family Size Plastic Tub is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking