Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • honey
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavorings
  • salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Roasted Turkey Breast is a fully cooked and ready-to-eat product. It is made with slow cooked, oven roasted turkey that is sweetened with honey. With only 2% fat, this turkey breast is 98% fat-free. Customers appreciate the thin slices and enjoy the great taste of this lunch meat. This 16 oz. product provides a flavorful and convenient option for sandwiches or snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turkey breast, turkey broth, honey, modified corn starch, vinegar, contains 2% or less: salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings (including celery juice powder), carrageenan, sea salt, to preserve quality

Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Roasted Turkey Breast, 16 oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavorySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go