Is HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors
  • potassium lactate
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate roasted deli meat delivers a mild, savory flavor with ultra-thin slices that layer smoothly and offer a tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, and salads, reviewers praise consistent slicing and convenience while noting occasional reports of dryness or subdued seasoning and mixed feedback on packaging freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Lactate, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color, Turkey Breast, Caramel Color

Check HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Vegan? HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz | Spoonful