Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Pastrami, 7 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • black pepper, dextrose, natural flavorings
  • natural flavorings

black pepper, dextrose, natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat Pastrami 7 oz is a delicious and flavorful addition to any meal. Made with high-quality ingredients, this lunch meat is fresh and has no artificial flavors, preservatives, or added nitrates and nitrites. Reviewers have raved about the great taste and freshness of this product, stating that it exceeds expectations and is worth the price. Some reviewers have mentioned that the meat is well-seasoned and slightly salty, which may overwhelm the taste for some individuals. Overall, Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat Pastrami 7 oz is a popular choice among consumers looking for a flavorful and high-quality lunch meat option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Black Pepper, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings (including Celery Juice Powder), Salt, Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar. 2% Or Less: Salt, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Natural Flavorings (including Celery Juice Powder), Dextrose, To Preserve Quality

Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Pastrami, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Pastrami, 7 oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
ThinChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go