Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Uncured Hard Salami, 13 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose, spices, natural flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Gum Arabic, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, To Preserve Quality

Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Uncured Hard Salami, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Uncured Hard Salami, 13 oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleMeijer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking