Is Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Uncured Hard Salami, 13 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
- +1 more
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder), Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Gum Arabic, Natural Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, To Preserve Quality
Check Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Uncured Hard Salami, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Uncured Hard Salami, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Uncured Hard Salami, 13 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


