Is Hillshire Farma Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Cheddar Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Oven Roasted Turkey, Cheddar, Wheat Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • wheat crackers enriched flour
  • contains 2% or less of salt, onion, whey, malt extract, corn syrup, leavening
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Turkey Breast-Caramel Color Added Ingredients: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Dextrose, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less: Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color. Natural* Cheddar Cheese Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]. *Minimally Processed. No Artificial Ingredients. Wheat Crackers Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Onion, Whey, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin.

Check Hillshire Farma Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Cheddar Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Oven Roasted Turkey, Cheddar, Wheat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farma Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Cheddar Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Oven Roasted Turkey, Cheddar, Wheat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go