Is Hillshire Farma Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Cheddar Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Oven Roasted Turkey, Cheddar, Wheat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean and

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Turkey Breast-Caramel Color Added Ingredients: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Dextrose, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less: Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color. Natural* Cheddar Cheese Ingredients: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]. *Minimally Processed. No Artificial Ingredients. Wheat Crackers Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Onion, Whey, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin.

Check Hillshire Farma Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Cheddar Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Oven Roasted Turkey, Cheddar, Wheat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hillshire Farma Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Cheddar Cheese and Wheat Crackers, Oven Roasted Turkey, Cheddar, Wheat is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go