Is Hillshire Farms Variety Pack, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, Uncured Honey Ham Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings
  • natural flavorings

salt, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Two-sliced lunch meats deliver oven-roasted turkey with tender, moist slices and mildly sweet ham with a firm, smooth texture. Customers cite reliable flavor, convenient resealable packaging, and versatility for sandwiches, wraps, and casual platters; common criticisms note variable slice thickness and occasional overly strong seasoning in some packages, among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Ingredients: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar*, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder*), Carrageenan, Sea Salt. *To Preserve Quality. Honey Ham Ingredients: Ham, Water, Honey, Vinegar*, Contains 2% Or Less: Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder*), Sea Salt, Citric Acid. *To Preserve Quality.

Check Hillshire Farms Variety Pack, Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, Uncured Honey Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyHoneySweet
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep