Is Hillshire Reserve Smoked Maple Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork broth
  • ham
  • natural flavor

pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ham
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Pork Broth, Sugar, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cherry Powder, Cultured Celery Powder, Rosemary Extract, Salt, Sea Salt, Coated With Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maple Sugar, Molasses, Salt, Cinnamon, 2% Or Less Of Cloves, Allspice, Natural Flavor.

Check Hillshire Reserve Smoked Maple Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetMapley
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep