Is Hilo Life Nacho Cheese Almond Flour Tortilla Style Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Defatted Almond Flour, Milk Protein, Nacho Cheese Seasoning: Whey Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Tomato Powder, Spices, Acacia Gum, Garlic Powder, Butter (cream, Annatto (color), Sunflower Oil, Paprika (color), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cumin), Pea Protein Isolate, Chia Protein, Almond Flour, Potato Starch, Baking Soda. Contains Almonds And Milk.

Check Hilo Life Nacho Cheese Almond Flour Tortilla Style Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping