Is Hilo Life Nacho Cheese Almond Flour Tortilla Style Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- buttermilk powder
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey powder
- butter
- natural flavor
- +1 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Defatted Almond Flour, Milk Protein, Nacho Cheese Seasoning: Whey Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Tomato Powder, Spices, Acacia Gum, Garlic Powder, Butter (cream, Annatto (color), Sunflower Oil, Paprika (color), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cumin), Pea Protein Isolate, Chia Protein, Almond Flour, Potato Starch, Baking Soda. Contains Almonds And Milk.
Check Hilo Life Nacho Cheese Almond Flour Tortilla Style Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hilo Life Nacho Cheese Almond Flour Tortilla Style Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


