Is Hilo Life Nacho Cheese Almond Flour Tortilla Style Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Defatted Almond Flour, Milk Protein, Nacho Cheese Seasoning: Whey Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Tomato Powder, Spices, Acacia Gum, Garlic Powder, Butter (cream, Annatto (color), Sunflower Oil, Paprika (color), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cumin), Pea Protein Isolate, Chia Protein, Almond Flour, Potato Starch, Baking Soda. Contains Almonds And Milk.

Check Hilo Life Nacho Cheese Almond Flour Tortilla Style Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping