Is Himalania Fine Ice Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a og
- cholesterol og
vitamin a og
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
crystal salt has been treasure serving size 1/4 tsp, (1,4 g), servings 203, amount per senving calories 0, calories from fat 0, total fat og (0%% dv), saturated fat og (0% dv), trans fat og, cholesterol og (0% dv), sodium 530mg (22% dv), potassium omg (0% dv), total carbohydrate og (0% dv), diotan flber og (0% dv) sugars og, proteln 0g, vitamin a og (0% dv), vitamin c (0% dv), calcium (0% dv), iron (0% dv), magnesium (0% dv), percent dally values (dv) are based on a 2,000 calorie die non gmo project verified nongmoproject,org net wt: 10oz (285g) disribused and sold axclisivly by e nacierra van nuys, ca 1405 natierra,com 12907 01339 3
Check Himalania Fine Ice Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Himalania Fine Ice Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


