Is Himalania Raw Goji Berries 12 Oz - Vegan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • dairy

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goji Berries, Allergen Info: Packaged In A Facility That Also Processes Dairy, Egg, Soy, Wheat, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts, Allergen Info: Packaged In A Facility That Also Processes Dairy, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Himalania Raw Goji Berries 12 Oz - Vegan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Himalania Raw Goji Berries 12 Oz - Vegan is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingGarnishingTopping