Is Himalayan Pink Salt Chickpea Snacks, 12 oz Vegan?

Description
Lightly seasoned, savory crunch with a crisp, airy texture that holds through casual nibbling or pairing. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, party bowls, topping salads, or accompanying dips. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and balanced flavor; some note variable seasoning intensity, occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported in larger batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- expeller pressed high oleic sunflower
expeller pressed high oleic sunflower
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned, savory crunch with a crisp, airy texture that holds through casual nibbling or pairing. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, party bowls, topping salads, or accompanying dips. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and balanced flavor; some note variable seasoning intensity, occasional packaging or freshness concerns reported in larger batches.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Sunflower or Safflower Oil, Pink Himalayan Salt
Check Himalayan Pink Salt Chickpea Snacks, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Himalayan Pink Salt Chickpea Snacks, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Himalayan Pink Salt Chickpea Snacks, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


