Is HIMALAYAN PINK SALT GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • clarified butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, nutty and saline, it offers a smooth, silky mouthfeel that melts easily for spreading, sautéing, or finishing dishes. Common uses include drizzling over vegetables, stirring into grains, and browning proteins. Reviewers note consistent texture, balanced seasoning, pleasant aroma, and versatile performance across stovetop and tabletop applications for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clarified Butter (Milk), Himalayan Pink Salt.

Check HIMALAYAN PINK SALT GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HIMALAYAN PINK SALT GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping