Is Himalayan Pink Salt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • nutrition facts about 302 servings per container serving size 1/4 tsp

nutrition facts about 302 servings per container serving size 1/4 tsp

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition Facts about 302 servings per container Serving size 1/4 tsp (15g) Amount per serving Calories Total Fat 0g Saturated Fat 0g Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 0mg Sodium 590mg Total Carbohydrate 0g Dietary Fiber 0g Total Sugars 0g Includes 0g Added Sugars Protein 0g % Daily Value* 0% 0% 0% 26% 0% 0% 0% Vit D 0mcg 0% • Calcium 0m 0% Iron 0mg 0% • Potas 0mg 0% "The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice HIMALAYAN SALT DISTRIBUTED BY: SPROUTS FARMERS MARKET PHOENIX FARME Spp Cl

Check Himalayan Pink Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping