Is HIMALAYAN SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, HIMALAYAN SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

Description
Himalayan Salted Dark Chocolate Almonds is a healthier snack made with rich, dark chocolate flavor and 64% cacao. The bag is made of vegetable oil, and the product contains less than 1% of Himalayan salt, gum acacia, sugar, and confectioner's glaze. People have commented that the almonds arrived quickly. This combination of Himalayan salt, dark chocolate, and almonds offers a delicious and nutritious treat for those seeking a healthier snacking option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Himalayan Salted Dark Chocolate Almonds is a healthier snack made with rich, dark chocolate flavor and 64% cacao. The bag is made of vegetable oil, and the product contains less than 1% of Himalayan salt, gum acacia, sugar, and confectioner's glaze. People have commented that the almonds arrived quickly. This combination of Himalayan salt, dark chocolate, and almonds offers a delicious and nutritious treat for those seeking a healthier snacking option.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Almonds, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Seed), Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Himalayan Salt, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze
Check HIMALAYAN SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, HIMALAYAN SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIMALAYAN SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, HIMALAYAN SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HIMALAYAN SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS, HIMALAYAN SALTED DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


