Is Hinterland Burnt Butter With Caramel Sauce Ice Cream Tub 1l Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • dairy

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Caramel Ripple (10.9%) [Caramelised Sugar, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Thickener (1442), Natural Flavour, Salt, Acidity Regulators (270, 331), Vegetable Gum (415), Natural Colour (160a)], Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (Caramelised Sugar).

Check Hinterland Burnt Butter With Caramel Sauce Ice Cream Tub 1l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hinterland Burnt Butter With Caramel Sauce Ice Cream Tub 1l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing