Is Hinterland Espresso With Choc Almonds Ice Cream Tub 1l Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 322
  • soy lecithin

322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar Ripple (11%) [Dark Brown Sugar, Golden Syrup, Water, Glucose, Thickener (1442), Food Acid [330,331(ii)], Vegetable Gum (407), Salt, Burnt Sugar, Natural Flavour, Colour (160b)], Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds (4.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin (322)], Natural Flavour (Vanilla), Finely Ground Tree Nuts (Macadamias, Hazelnuts), Roasted Almonds],Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Coffee Powder (0.89%), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Colour (Caramelised Sugar).

Check Hinterland Espresso With Choc Almonds Ice Cream Tub 1l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hinterland Espresso With Choc Almonds Ice Cream Tub 1l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go