Is Hinterland Espresso With Choc Almonds Ice Cream Tub 1l Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • dairy
  • 471
  • 322
  • natural flavour
  • 1442
  • +1 more

skim milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar Ripple (11%) [Dark Brown Sugar, Golden Syrup, Water, Glucose, Thickener (1442), Food Acid [330,331(ii)], Vegetable Gum (407), Salt, Burnt Sugar, Natural Flavour, Colour (160b)], Dark Chocolate Coated Almonds (4.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifier [Soy Lecithin (322)], Natural Flavour (Vanilla), Finely Ground Tree Nuts (Macadamias, Hazelnuts), Roasted Almonds],Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Coffee Powder (0.89%), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Colour (Caramelised Sugar).

Check Hinterland Espresso With Choc Almonds Ice Cream Tub 1l against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hinterland Espresso With Choc Almonds Ice Cream Tub 1l is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go