Is Hinterland Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • butter
  • dairy

skim milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Rum Flavoured Raisin Preparation (15%) [Raisins (42%) (contains Sunflower Oil), Water, Invert Sugar, Glucose, Syrup (from Corn), Sugar, Corn Starch, Food Acid (330), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (407)], Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Rum (0.35%), Natural Colour (150a), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Flavour.

Check Hinterland Rum & Raisin Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hinterland Rum & Raisin Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping