Is Hinterland Rum & Raisin Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • dairy
  • natural flavour
  • 471
  • butter

skim milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Rum Flavoured Raisin Preparation (15%) [Raisins (42%) (contains Sunflower Oil), Water, Invert Sugar, Glucose, Syrup (from Corn), Sugar, Corn Starch, Food Acid (330), Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (407)], Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Rum (0.35%), Natural Colour (150a), Emulsifier (471), Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Flavour.

Check Hinterland Rum & Raisin Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hinterland Rum & Raisin Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping