Is Hinterland Swirled Honeycomb Crunch Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • butter
  • cream
  • dairy

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Ingredients (Cream and /or Butter, Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Honeycomb Pieces (13%) [Sugar, Glucose, Vegetable Oil (Palm **), Butter, Water, Gelatine (Beef), Mineral Salt (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt], Honeycomb Ripple (8%) [Glucose, Water, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Thickener (407), Mineral Salt (500)], Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Emulsifier (471), Natural Honeycomb Flavour, Vegetable Gum (410), Natural Colours (Burnt Sugar, 160a). **Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.

Check Hinterland Swirled Honeycomb Crunch Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hinterland Swirled Honeycomb Crunch Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go