Is HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic galacto-oligosaccharides from organic lactose
- organic lactose
- organic cream
- organic skimmed milk
- organic whey product
- vitamin b12
- D-biotin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a
- +2 more
organic galacto-oligosaccharides from organic lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Whey Product, Organic Skimmed Milk, Water, Organic Cream, Organic Lactose, Organic Vegetable Oils (Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rapeseed Oil), Organic Galacto-Oligosaccharides from Organic Lactose, Organic Emulsifier Lecithins, Fish Oil¹, Calcium Salts of Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Vitamin C, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate, L-Phenylalanine, Potassium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, L-Tryptophan, Potassium Citrate, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin E, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A, Vitamin B₁, Vitamin B₆, Potassium Iodate, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, D-Biotin, Vitamin B₁₂, ¹Contains DHA sourced sustainably
Check HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


