Is HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic galacto-oligosaccharides from organic lactose
  • organic lactose
  • organic skimmed milk
  • organic cream
  • organic whey product

organic galacto-oligosaccharides from organic lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whey Product, Organic Skimmed Milk, Water, Organic Cream, Organic Lactose, Organic Vegetable Oils (Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rapeseed Oil), Organic Galacto-Oligosaccharides from Organic Lactose, Organic Emulsifier Lecithins, Fish Oil¹, Calcium Salts of Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Vitamin C, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate, L-Phenylalanine, Potassium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, L-Tryptophan, Potassium Citrate, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin E, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A, Vitamin B₁, Vitamin B₆, Potassium Iodate, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, D-Biotin, Vitamin B₁₂, ¹Contains DHA sourced sustainably

Check HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go