Is HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic galacto-oligosaccharides from organic lactose
  • fish oil1
  • organic lactose
  • organic cream
  • organic skimmed milk
  • organic whey product
  • vitamin b12
  • D-biotin
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b1
  • +6 more

organic galacto-oligosaccharides from organic lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whey Product, Organic Skimmed Milk, Water, Organic Cream, Organic Lactose, Organic Vegetable Oils (Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rapeseed Oil), Organic Galacto-Oligosaccharides from Organic Lactose, Organic Emulsifier Lecithins, Fish Oil¹, Calcium Salts of Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Vitamin C, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate, L-Phenylalanine, Potassium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, L-Tryptophan, Potassium Citrate, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin E, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A, Vitamin B₁, Vitamin B₆, Potassium Iodate, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, D-Biotin, Vitamin B₁₂, ¹Contains DHA sourced sustainably

Check HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go