Is HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish oil1
  • vitamin b12
  • D-biotin
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

fish oil1

Dietitian note

Fish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whey Product, Organic Skimmed Milk, Water, Organic Cream, Organic Lactose, Organic Vegetable Oils (Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rapeseed Oil), Organic Galacto-Oligosaccharides from Organic Lactose, Organic Emulsifier Lecithins, Fish Oil¹, Calcium Salts of Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, Vitamin C, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate, L-Phenylalanine, Potassium Salts of Orthophosphoric Acid, L-Tryptophan, Potassium Citrate, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Potassium Hydroxide, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin E, Cupric Sulphate, Vitamin A, Vitamin B₁, Vitamin B₆, Potassium Iodate, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, D-Biotin, Vitamin B₁₂, ¹Contains DHA sourced sustainably

Check HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HiPP Organic 2 Follow On Baby Milk Ready to Feed Liquid Formula, From 6 Months, 200ml is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go