Is HiPP Organic Banana & Plum Porridge Baby Cereal 7+ Months 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Oat Flour* (40%), Whey Powder* (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder* (17%), Vegetable Oils* [Sunflower Oil*, Rapeseed Oil*], Corn Flour*, Banana Flakes* (3%), Plum Flakes* (1.9%) [Plum Puree*, Rice Flour*], Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Niacin, Vitamin E, Vitamin B₁, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin A, Vitamin B₆, Potassium Iodate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B₁₂, *Organic

Check HiPP Organic Banana & Plum Porridge Baby Cereal 7+ Months 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetMild
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Breakfast